Legal Question in Workers Comp in Minnesota

Should two co-worker's injured in the same incident use the same law firm/ or attorney? Or is it in their best interest to go to completely different firms? And why?

Any additional information would be very much appreciated! Thanx!

Michele H.

Asked on 5/28/13, 1:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

J. Chris Carpenter Chesley Kroon Chambers and Harvey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. Sometimes your story and your co-worker's story may differ. That can create conflicts. I think of the cases as separate cases and would try to keep it that way. So,it is easier to have one lawyer handle the case, but sometimes creates conflicts. I have done it and have had success representing two workers in the same accident.

Read more
5/28/13, 1:26 pm
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I suggest you read the Minnesota Rules of Professional Responsibility regarding "conflicts of interest" as a starting point. That will help you discern for yourself. Should you need an attorney: Some attorneys, myself included, are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide reduced fee for financial hardship. All the best.

Read more
5/28/13, 6:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now