Legal Question in Workers Comp in Minnesota

I am having medical problems due to a work comp injury. If the insurance company denies costs incured can I go after the employer that I worked for at time of injury?

The employer terminated my employment due to work restrictions from injury. Is the employer responseable for lost wages? Is there a time limit for collecting benifits?

Thank You for you help

Asked on 11/10/10, 8:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Josh Stokka Arechigo & Stokka, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi,

If the insurance company denies the costs your option is to appeal their decision under the Minnesota Workers' Compensation system. Depending on the type of benefit you are owed, and the nature of their denial, there are a variety of documents that need to be filed and there are time deadlines that are applicable. These time deadlines are specific to the facts of your case.

This website will give you some general information regarding your case:

http://www.dli.mn.gov/main.asp

Or if you have any specific questions contact me at 651-222-6603.

Read more
11/15/10, 8:47 am
J. Chris Carpenter Chesley Kroon Chambers and Harvey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can go after the workers compensation insurer for your wage loss and medical bills. You very likely are entitled to wage loss benefits and/or help finding work. Every case is fact specific and the law is complex. You should contact a lawyer about your situation. I give free consultations. Good luck

Chris Carpenter

507 625 3000

Read more
11/15/10, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now