Legal Question in Administrative Law in Mississippi

My question is I paid my light bill on the 19 if this month and they turned my lights off yesterday now there telling me that I have to pay a reconnect fee that I don't think I owe cause my lights should have never got shut off what do I need to do

Asked on 4/23/13, 4:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should pay the fee to get your lights put on. Thereafter, try to get a refund from the company. You are a member of a Mississippi electric cooperative if your name is on the electric bill, and that cooperative is governed by rules. Get a copy of those rules, and follow the procedures for refund requests.

Read more
4/23/13, 4:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now