Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Mississippi

Creditor sent statement after filing chapter 7

My husband and I filed chapter 7 bankruptcy November 13 and went to court December 22. Since then, on January 10, we received a notice from one of the credit card companies on the petition. They were demanding payment and threatening to go to a collection agency if I didn't pay. I also received an email letting me know that I had a payment due on this card. What should I do and who should I contact to make them stop contacting me?

Asked on 1/12/04, 3:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fred Wood Fred Wood & Associates LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Creditor sent statement after filing chapter 7

You simply need to contact the atty who did your bankruptcy. They have an obligation to handle this for you. They write a letter to the creditor reminding them of your bankruptcy and demanding that contact cease. If the creditor keeps on your atty can file a contempt petition in Bankruptcy court. Most Bank. Judges will award substantial atty fees and some damages for you if creditors do this after being altered. You have to give them a chance to stop. Many times their left hand doesn't know what the right is doing. Hope this helps.

Read more
1/14/04, 12:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now