Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Mississippi

If my ex gave my dog away to a shelter without consulting me, do I have a case? (the dogs have now been adopted (separately) and I would like them back)

Asked on 3/01/13, 11:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have a case for conversion against the ex. It will be difficult for you to get the dogs back if the buyer did not know your ex had no right to give them the dogs.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 7:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now