Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Mississippi

An incident happened here at my home that I wasn't sure what happened and as the officer was asking questions I asked if he was wrong about the info he received can I get an apology he replies"shut the fuck up,and get your ass in the house..is that right

Asked on 6/29/13, 4:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot determine whether he was acting "right" from your question. Cops are not always right, and don't always act right. However, no one in Mississippi always acts right. Remember that all Cops have a dangerous job, and are armed. Because of this, a good rule of thumb is to cooperate with every cop, even if they bother you at home. Also, never question a cop's authority, or the propriety of his actions, while he is doing his job. Regardless of whether the offending cop is right or wrong, you could get assaulted, arrested, tased, and/or shot, if he is threatened by you, or for any other reason. This is not to say you cannot contact him later to discuss something, report him to his supervisor, or file a lawsuit.

Read more
6/29/13, 5:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now