Legal Question in Consumer Law in Mississippi

Co-signer

A few years ago I had a accident while my fiance was in Bosnia on Military duty. Before he left we had a agreement such as power to pay all bills and handle anything that needed to be. After this accident I needed a car to be able to get to work, pick up the kids from school from time to time, etc. Well I discussed this with him over the phone and he told me to sign his name to the contract as Co-signer. Well the Salesman from the dealership came to my hometown and met me at the library and I signed all the paperwork. Got doc. from his job.I paid 500.00 down on the car, paid another 300.00 for the tag, and paid the initial car insurance, fees, and taxes, mind you this was not money from his account this was money from my income taxes, I had just received. 2 and a months later he came home from Bosnia we broke up 3 weeks after that and 1 week after the break up the car dealership is looking for me and called me on my job to tell me I needed to bring the car back because my fiance stated that he did not sign the papers, that I signed them. The dealership did not give my money back and this is still on my credit report. Is this forgery? Can I sue the dealership? And if so, how long after this occured can I sue? This happened in 2002.

Asked on 1/25/05, 11:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dustin Thomas Law Offices of Dustin N. Thomas, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Co-signer

It may be considered as forgery by you, if you did not have a specific Power of Attorney document signed by him allowing you to sign for such a purchase and bind him.

Read more
1/26/05, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now