Legal Question in Consumer Law in Mississippi

Estimates and contract enforceability

A moving company came to our house and gave an estimate for $1,900 to move our household goods from Mississippi to Texas. After we had moved, the moving company called to inform us that the price would be double. Is the written estimate enforceable to a certain extent based on the expertise that the moving company should have to estimate costs?

Asked on 5/17/03, 5:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Tenner Law Office of Alvin G. Tenner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Estimates and contract enforceability

You are being hijacked. You should contact the federal trade commission and the attorney generals office in Miss. A great deal is based on the contract you signed.

Read more
5/17/03, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now