Legal Question in Consumer Law in Mississippi

is it mandated by law to pay restaurant gratuity in ms

Asked on 6/08/10, 8:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

NO, NOT UNLESS IT IS A SITUATION WHERE THE MENU STATES "MANDATORY GRATUITY OF ___% ADDED ON PARTIES OF SIX OR MORE" AND YOU ARE IN SUCH A PARTY WHICH FAILS TO PAY THE TAB WHICH INCLUDES THE GRATUITY. AS TO A REGULAR TAB, YOU DO NOT HAVE TO LEAVE A GRATUITY BUT FAILURE TO DO SO IS OFTEN PERCEIVED AS BEING RUDE, WITHOUT CLASS AND IN FACT UNEDUCATED. IF THE SERVICE IS DECENT THE WORKER PROBABLY DESERVES SOME COMPENSATION FOR WAITING ON YOUR TABLE AND ADDRESSING YOUR NEEDS.

Read more
6/16/10, 7:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now