Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

asault charges

has anyone ever heard of a 10 year old ''my son'' pasing licks with a 11 year old boy on the school but and charges being filed for this?

Asked on 5/23/07, 5:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jan Butler Jan R. Butler
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: asault charges

Its possible. Since this is youth court, there is no long term record. Ask the youth court counsellor to handle the matter informally. He will have to admit the assault, but this keeps it from going to court for a hearing and the admission can not be used against him.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/07, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now