Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

Does it look bad to have a paid attorney and still ask for a bond reduction? My husband has been charged with 3 felonies and was given $45,000 bond. Since out of state we have to come up with 15%. I can't afford bond or an attorney. I am taking out loans but I don't know if the Judge will think that if we can pay an attorney we can pay the bail?

Asked on 9/13/12, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

THE COURT WILL TAKE THE POSITION THAT IF HE CAN AFFORD A BONDING COMPANY HE CAN ALSO AFFORD COUNSEL. YOU WILL LITERALLY HAVE TO SHOW THAT HE SOLICITIED FEE QUOTES FROM AT LEAST THREE (3) LOCAL LAWYERS AND IS UNEMPLOYED AND (OR FOR OTHER REASONS) CANNOT AFFORD COUNSEL. IT IS NOT THAT "IT IS INCONVENIENT" FOR ME TO BE ABLE TO HIRE COUNSEL, BUT THAT IT IS "IMPOSSIBLE" FOR ME TO HIRE COUNSEL. A FINANCIAL STATEMENT, COMPLETED UNDER OATH (AND SUBJECT TO TRUTH VERIFICATION VIA AN AUDIT AFTERWARDS) WILL HAVE TO BE PROVIDED AT THE TIME OF THE APPLICATION FOR APPOINTED COUNSEL.

IF YOU OWN VEHICLES OR REAL PROPERTY OR OTHER PERSONAL PROPERTY THAT CAN BE SOLD AND THE PROCEEDS SET ASIDE FOR AN ATTORNEY, YOU WILL PROBABLY HAVE TO DO THAT. GOOD LUCK

Read more
Answered on 9/13/12, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now