Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

if someone was convicted of simple assault/domestic violence and then filed an appeal and the case was dismissed and all charges dropped, are my firearm rights restored automatically or is there more i need to do to restore them?

Asked on 8/26/13, 7:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

BECAUSE YOU WERE NEVER "CONVICTED" OF THE OFFENSE YOU SHOULD HAVE NEVER "LOST" YOUR FIREARM RIGHTS.

TO BE SAFE I WOULD MAINTAIN A COPY OF THE DISMISSAL ORDER IN A HANDY PLACE FOR A FEW YEARS TO COME, AND PARTICULARLY IF YOU DESIRE TO ENGAGE IN THE USE OF SOME FIREARM(S).

Read more
8/27/13, 6:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now