Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

as a felon can i register to vote strictly for verification purposes for a ID inthe state of mississippi with no repercussions

Asked on 7/10/13, 8:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on what felony you were convicted of, you may still have the right to vote and still be registered to vote. See: http://www.aclu-ms.org/download_file/view_inline/19/1/

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now