Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

I live in Mississippi and was wanting to know if I could press charges of fornication on my spouse's live in boyfriend without having to press adultery charges on my spouse?

Asked on 5/24/13, 12:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Fortunately, it is not against the law to fornicate in Mississippi. There is a cohabitation statute, making it a misdemeanor for a man and a woman to "unlawfully cohabitate. However it is highly unlikely any prosecutor would pursue such a charge. The cohabitation statute is unconstitutional.

Read more
7/02/13, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now