Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

How soon does a misdemeanor conviction show up on a pre-employment background check? I was convicted of a misdemeanor in two months ago, and I'm applying for a job right now that does background checks. Will it show up yet?

Asked on 5/03/13, 3:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

IT DEPENDS ON THE COURT AND THE CRIME FOR WHICH YOU WERE CONVICTED. IF IT WERE A DUI OFFENSE IT WOULD PROBABLY SHOW UP. IF IT WERE IN A RURAL JUSTICE COURT IT MAY BE THAT IT WON'T APPEAR FOR ANOTHER MONTH OR SO

Read more
5/08/13, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now