Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

MS 50-85% law

I've heard something about a 50-85% law in MS. I deduct that it specifies that inmates can serve 50-85% of their sentance. Is this true? If so, where can I find out more information about it?

Asked on 5/12/02, 3:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey Padgett Padgett Law Firm, pllc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: MS 50-85% law

We are under an 85% rule, no variance, but judges can do what they want anyway.

Call the probation office in Jackson, MS. They can tell you all about it. The local office's number is 662-563-5393

Read more
Answered on 5/13/02, 11:32 am
Jeffery Navarro Jeffery M. Navarro, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: MS 50-85% law

If convicted of a felony, an inmate must serve at least 85% of his / her sentence in order to be eligble for parole.

Jeff Navarro

Read more
Answered on 5/13/02, 1:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now