Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

murder conviction appeal

what do you do to get an appeal hearing and who decides?

Asked on 5/24/07, 3:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jan Butler Jan R. Butler
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: murder conviction appeal

Criminal appeals are to the Supreme Court and notice of appeal must be filed within 30 days of the final order. There generally is no actual hearing, just a review of the printed transcript of the trial and possibly oral arguments.

Read more
6/04/07, 5:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now