Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

possession w/ intent to sell cocaine

I was set up on drug charges and it ocurred in Memphis Tennessee and the charges are in mississippi, I have been told i have to turn someone else in, but i do not know of anyone. i do not sell or use cocaine. What are my chances of getting through this? My next court date is September 20, 2002.

Asked on 9/10/02, 3:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Padgett Padgett Law Firm, pllc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: possession w/ intent to sell cocaine

Your chances of getting through are 100%. Getting aquitted and/or all charges dropped may not be that good. You should immediately seek the advise of an attorney and discuss your specific facts with him. Good luck.

Let me know if I may be of additional service.

Jeff Padgett

Read more
Answered on 9/10/02, 4:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now