Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

Can u be convicted of possession if you were in a public place of business and the drugs where found in the trash can..with these infractions #1.with the officer and only that officer said he saw you put it in the trash can. #2.there were two other people there where they found drugs and drug parphanaila..one of the persons that was present was the owner of the shop...and I was the only one arrested and charged.. When no one confessed to ownership of the findings

Asked on 7/17/13, 8:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like you may be able to mount a defense, but you certainly could be convicted under those circumstances.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/13, 9:01 pm
Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order to be convicted of Possession the State has to prove that you "exercised dominion and control over" the contraband. If they can only prove the drugs were in the trash can and if you testify that you threw away something other than the drugs in the same can, absent placing your fingerprints on the container holding the drug(s) (if one exists) the Prosecutor may have a high burden to overcome. You should certainly hire competent and experienced counsel at once!

Read more
Answered on 8/02/13, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now