Legal Question in DUI Law in Mississippi

can you be arrested in your dorm room for public drunk in mississippi with only one person present and charged a fine of $268

Asked on 9/23/12, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dustin Thomas Law Offices of Dustin N. Thomas, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Question, were you publickly drunk somewhere else and the police found you in your dorm room? If not, generally no, if they just came to your dorm room, knocked and arrrested you because youi were drunk. You can be publickly drunk in the hallway of a dorm, in the lobby etc., You should seek counsel and tell them all the facts and let them decide

Read more
9/24/12, 5:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now