Legal Question in DUI Law in Mississippi

Last night I got arrested for under 21 dui with a 00.7 bac but i turn 21 in a couple days can i get that charge expunged off my record when i turn 21? this is my first arrest no other expunges or anything clean record till this

Asked on 11/19/12, 9:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stacy Pepper Pepper & Odom, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to retain a lawyer to help you if you have not been convicted yet. A minor can have the DUI non-adjudicated, and then it can be expunged. However, if you already have been convicted, then it can not be expunged.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/13, 1:42 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Mississippi


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now