Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

17 yr.Old granddaughter

Is there a law preventing a mother letting a 21 year old boyfriend move into her home with she and her daughter?

Asked on 2/18/09, 2:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Olufemi Salu Salu and Salu Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 17 yr.Old granddaughter

You may forbid grandaughter's boyfriend from moving to your home if you are the legal owner. In addition, you may consider filing charges of statutory rape with the police against your daughter's boyfriend for impairing the moral of a minor.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/09, 6:32 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now