Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

court ordered extra curricular activities paid

The court ordered my husband to pay ''all extra curricular activities'' for his kids. Please give me the legal definition for ''extra curricular activities''. His ex is making him pay for bats, balls, shoes, uniforms, etc... We were under the impression it meant the fees to play the sports. Please advise. Our lawyer is a jerk so he is no help here.

Asked on 6/01/07, 10:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jan Butler Jan R. Butler
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: court ordered extra curricular activities paid

change lawyers. If the divorce was a "no fault" then the parties were the one's to define the terms used. If you are not in agreement take it back to the Court for clarification.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/07, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now