Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

I know with divorce you can do the paperwork yourself to save money. Can you do the same with an adoption. We are considering adopting our granddaughter.

Asked on 6/07/11, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure you can but you are held to the standard of one trained as an Attorney and if you screw it up and lose you cannot get a second chance. Is the value of the relationship not worth the funds to do it right?

Read more
Answered on 6/11/11, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now