Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

Family Court

My divorce was finalized in MS and I now live in AL. Can I resolve my issues in AL or do i need to do so in MS? The issues involve child custody, child support, and visitation.

Asked on 3/07/09, 12:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mary Milek Milek Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Family Court

Mississippi has continuing jurisdiction in your case. If your ex has moved from Mississippi as well, then you could likely enroll your Final Decree in the state where the children live, be that AL or elsewhere.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/09, 9:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now