Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

What does guardian ad litem means? Does that mean someone will come to my house and look over the environment to see which parents will take primary custody? How long will this take?

Asked on 6/12/13, 7:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In legal terms it means "guardian for the lawsuit". The guardian ad litem advocates for the best interests of the child in court. The guardian ad litem is like the child's attorney, and usually is an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/13, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now