Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

Who has jurisdiction?

I'm trying to determine what state has jurisdiction to hear a child support case? The mother lives in MS with the child but works in LA. Also, the child attends daycare in LA.

Asked on 2/14/09, 4:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mary Milek Milek Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Who has jurisdiction?

Mississippi

Read more
2/15/09, 2:35 pm
Olufemi Salu Salu and Salu Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Who has jurisdiction?

Mississippi Court has jurisdiction.

Read more
2/24/09, 1:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now