Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

Legally Married

I have been planning on getting a divorce from my husband of 9 years. I just found out that the pastor that married us did not send the license to the circuit clerk after the wedding. He gave it to me I just thought it was a copy for us to keep. I no longer have it because my husband got mad and burned the license. As far as I know that was the only copy of it we tried. I was wondering if I am legally married and if I still need to get the divorce. My husband still thinks we are but I am no longer sure. He tried to look up the pastor to see if it was valid but the pastor passed away 5 years ago.

Asked on 2/24/09, 12:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mary Milek Milek Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legally Married

Check with the Circuit Clerk where you received the license. They canít give you legal advice, but they can give you whatever information they have. I would say 100-1, youíre married.

Read more
2/24/09, 2:39 pm
Olufemi Salu Salu and Salu Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legally Married

Your marriage is valid. Please contact me on salu@salulawfirm.com if you still want to get a divorce.

Read more
3/02/09, 6:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now