Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

Hello. My name is Lindsay Miskelly and my son Austin is 4. His biological father does not pay child support and has made it clear he wants nothing to do with him. I have always told him that anytime he wanted to see Austin that he was welcome to come to the house, but he has never come to see him. By mississippi law can i take him to court for child abandonment and have his rights taken away?

Asked on 7/03/13, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what rights you want taken away. However it does not seem that his failure to pay child support or exercise visitation could be grounds to terminate his parental rights.

Read more
7/03/13, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now