Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

I live in Mississippi and understand Majority age is 21. My question is: I have paid Child support for 18 years, My Son just had his own child and is 18 yrs of age, 9-28-93, He is still in High School, graduating this year) and lives with his mother. Is he considered emancipated and am I eligible to stop paying CS? Thank You

Asked on 1/06/12, 9:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

YOU WILL NEED TO GO GET THE CHANCERY COURT TO ADJUDICATE HIM TO BE EMANCIPATED DUE TO THE FACT HE HAS HIS OWN CHILD NOW. THAT IS AN "ADULT" ACTION WHICH WILL REMOVE HIM FROM THE CHILD SUPPORT CATEGORY IN MISSISSIPPI.

Read more
1/08/12, 9:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now