Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

seperation

who is responsible for paying the mortgage and other bills that have both parties names when seperated?

Asked on 6/06/09, 11:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mary Milek Milek Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: seperation

Who pays what should be taken care of at the temporary hearing. If not, or you have no hearing, this could be a real problem. Also, creditors care little about which party any divorce court says who pays what. They have an underlying contract and they will come after any party named on it.

Read more
6/09/09, 1:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now