Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

how can I get out of a supenoa

I am in Texas. I have been supenoaed for a child custody case in Miss. Can I get out of this supenoa without penality?

Asked on 3/31/09, 9:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Matlock Robert J. Matlock, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how can I get out of a supenoa

In Texas, a subpoena has a limited reach. The same may be true in Mississippi. In order to be sure, you should contact a lawyer in that state for help.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/09, 10:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now