Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Mississippi

Lien

I have a $15,000 promissory note currently in default by a resident of Tupelo, MS. Of the $15,000 note, $12,900 is outstanding and is six months overdue. All letters have been ignored. Is it possible for me place a lien on his property?

Asked on 3/12/03, 9:24 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffery Navarro Jeffery M. Navarro, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Lien

Do you have a deed of trust against the property? If so, then you can simply foreclose. If not, then you would have to file suit.

Jeff Navarro

Read more
Answered on 3/17/03, 1:56 pm
Heidi Milam Heidi S. Milam, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Lien

You cannot place a lien after default on a promissory note without a judgment. Unlike Tennessee, a judgment in Mississippi is an automatic lien on real property. If the individual lives in Tupelo, you would need to file suit in County Court in Lee County, Mississippi, and obtain a judgment to have a lien on any real property he or she would own in that county.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/03, 10:50 am
Jeffrey Padgett Padgett Law Firm, pllc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Lien

You would need to get a judgment against him first.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/03, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now