Legal Question in Employment Law in Mississippi

Maximum Work Hours Allowed

Is there a maximum amount of work hours that are allowed per day or week? Example is over 90 hours a week legal.

Asked on 5/27/07, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Maximum Work Hours Allowed

Generally, the only restriction on hours worked under federal law is that you have to be paid 1-1/2 your regular rate for every hour in excess of 40 during a single workweek. This only applies if you work in a nonexempt position.

There may be some other issues with relation to state law and you will want to talk to an attorney licensed in Mississippi about those issues.

Read more
5/28/07, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now