Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Mississippi

I moved into a place in july and my security deposit did not go through nsf bur i was going to give them the money but had an emergency to come up and haf to leave before getting the money and could not get thwm on phone did not have number nor my phone so had someone go and see if they could catch them there at house and they couldn't so on today they went by there and found that the locks has been changed. Can they do that legslly

Asked on 8/04/13, 1:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not. Since you took possession of the property, the landlord would most likely have to get a judgment of eviction against you to make you leave. Changing the locks may be wrongful eviction.

Read more
8/04/13, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now