Legal Question in Personal Injury in Mississippi

My 17 year old daughter stepped on her friends cell-phone, breaking the screen. Is she (me) liable.

Asked on 2/26/11, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

NOT LEGALLY BUT MORALLY SHE SHOULD REPAY THE COSTS IF SOMEONE ELSE WOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO AVOID STEPPING ON THE PHONE. IF SHE WAS NOT "NEGLIGENT' WHEN SHE DID THAT SHE DOES NOT OWE THE MONEY LEGALLY OR MORALLY.

Read more
4/03/11, 5:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now