Legal Question in Personal Injury in Mississippi

today my brothers (girlfriends father) beat him with baseball bat , near death... he has busted organs and fractures, he is now in ICU.... my brother was not on this mans property.... can this be charged as an attempt to murder?? we have not done anything legal yet as this has just happened . im just wondering if this charge is an option ??

Asked on 9/01/10, 3:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless the girlfriend's father was acting in self-defense or defending someone else, he can be charged. Whether the charge would be attempted murder, assault with a deadly weapon and/or something else will be up to the prosecutor. You do not need to figure out the appropriate charge before calling the police. In fact, the sooner you report this attack the better.

Good luck to you and your brother.

Read more
9/06/10, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now