Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Mississippi

my grandfather owned 120 arces and had 12 children. The land is not divided and in the Will its suppose to past down through the generations. It's vacant land and no one is going to do anything with it. I'd prefer to divide it and sell it. Our family cannot come to terms on this issue enough to just sell it whole. What would be the steps to get it done?

Asked on 12/03/11, 7:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File suit to partition the property so that the court can divide the property in kind if possible or sell it and divide the proceeds if necessary. The Will cannot control what the legatees do with the property. It can only indicate the decedent's desires for the legatees' actions or place the property into trust and the trustee can act on the property per the decedent's instructions.

Read more
12/08/11, 7:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now