Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Mississippi

My husband is Military. 3 years ago we moved to Mississippi as per his orders. We bought a house to live in at that time. I am now classed as a Mississippi resident, but he is not. Some friends of our are in the exact same situation, but when they bought their house, they were told that as house buying is classed as 'putting down roots' they would both have to become Mississippi residents. They have had to pay MS taxes since then and this also made them exempt from other Military benefits, such as heavily discounted car tags.

Should my husband have become a resident when we purchased the house??

Asked on 12/05/11, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

50 U.S.C. Appendix 571 indicates you have the same rights as your husband as to local taxation if you had the same residence as your husband for tax purposes prior to coming to Mississippi.

Read more
12/08/11, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now