Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Mississippi

In MS, if a person pays the taxes on a parcel of land for 16 years and never reimbursed for said taxes, can this payer demand reimbursement or be awarded a deed to the property

Asked on 4/08/12, 3:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joel Blackledge Blackledge Law Firm, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, the answer is that the payment of taxes alone, is probably insufficient. If, however, you had bought the property at a tax sale, you would have a better chance of obtaining a deed and potentially clear title. Mere payment amounts simply to a gift to the true owner.

Payment of taxes for 16 years, coupled with possession, might, in some situations establish adverse possession. However, to get a deed to the property, you would have to bring a lawsuit.

Read more
4/08/12, 3:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now