Legal Question in Traffic Law in Mississippi

Road Hazzard

In an incident in Mississippi a tire from an 18 wheeler burst and flipped down the road(not that far) before it struck our car. The insurance company is saying that because it ''touched'' the road it is considered a road hazard and is not their responsibility. Is this a true legal stance or am I being lied to?

Asked on 9/23/08, 4:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Road Hazzard

If you are referring to your insurance, your rights depend on the terms and conditions of your policy and the law interpreting those terms. Additionally, your insurer owes you a fiduciary duty of honesty. If you are referring to the other driver's insurance, the real question is whether the truck owner or other person connected with that tire failed to act as a reasonable and prudent person and damage to your vehicle was reasonable foreseeable. That person's insurer does not owe you any duty.

Ask the insurer to put its position in writing and reference the law on which it is relying. Also, obtain witness statements and keep the tire remnent and pictures of your damages safe for evidence purposes.

Read more
9/23/08, 9:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now