Legal Question in Traffic Law in Mississippi

"I got a ticket in MS for careless driving...the officer said I was ticketed because he was parked on the right (emergency lane) giving two other tickets and when I noticed all this going on, I immediately checked and moved to the left lane. He said I didn't use my signal light. What can I do that this will not appear on my driving record?

Asked on 8/06/12, 4:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dustin Thomas Law Offices of Dustin N. Thomas, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you described the incident correctly then he should have given you a ticket for failing to signal if he wanted but, if it was on a 4 lane or more highway, unless the law has changed, it is not illegal to not use a turn signal to change lanes.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/12, 6:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now