Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Mississippi

I found out my father died on Jan 22, 2012. I was not notified. He and my mother were never married and paternity was not established until I was 15. And then it was through the local DHS doing a DNA test. I know he had one other child. My question is how can I find out information regarding his estate? He was not a poor man at all.

Asked on 3/04/12, 10:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Miss. Code 91-1-15 provides a time limitation which may be as short as 90 days after the demise of your father in which to file a petition for paternity in order to preserve your right to inherit through your father. As a family member you may seek to be appointed as the administrator of your father's estate. An estate would normally be opened in the Chancery Court for the county where your father resided. If one has been opened, the administrator can provide information and send you notices of court filings, etc.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/12, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now