Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Mississippi

If a holder of a joint account dies, does ownership of the account pass fully to the other account holder? If this transfer of ownership would contradict the provisions of the decedent's will, how is the question decided?

Asked on 12/07/11, 8:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The property in a joint account does not become part of the decedent's estate which is controlled by the Will unless the underlying intent of the joint account was to manage the property of the decedent rather than a true joint ownership.

Read more
Answered on 12/08/11, 7:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now