Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Mississippi

Living trust

can a living trust protect me better than a prenuptial agreement

Asked on 5/21/07, 12:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Living trust

Placing income producing or increasing value property into trust has tax consequences that a prenuptial agreement would not have. A trust cannot prevent a chancellor from deciding whether the other spouse made indirect contributions to the trust after the marriage. The best protection from a spouse would be an enforceable prenuptial agreement. As to judgment creditors and estate probate, a prenuptial agreement would have little value.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/07, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now