Legal Question in Workers Comp in Mississippi

injured in a company vehicle can i personally sue the other driver

while driving a supervisor emergency vehicle in a non emergent mode, a vehicle pulled out into my lane causing me to hit her. as a result of the accident i aggrivated a previous injury to my back that i had received 3 years earlier while working for the same company. i have been off work with the injury since the accident and according to the doctors i am looking at not being able to continue my work as i did it prior to this accident. the girl was at total fault and was the cause of the accident. workers comp is only $351.00 a week and i am loosing money fast. can i get compensation from another entity. can the girl or her insurance be sued for damages? thank you.

Asked on 8/14/05, 2:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Austin Nimocks Austin R. Nimocks & Associates, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: injured in a company vehicle can i personally sue the other driver

Yes, the girl and her insurance company can be made to pay, but it won't be fast. You are, unfortunately, stuck in a situation which I see with my clients all to often. Workers' comp. isn't enough and nobody else is reaching out to help. However, third party claims (like the one you have against the girl who caused the accident) are slow in nature, if you want fair justice. If you want to strike a quick settlement, you can do it, but it won't be fair. I wish you all the best in this difficult situation.

Read more
8/14/05, 9:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now