Legal Question in Workers Comp in Mississippi

getting paid and a second opinion

I work for a large corp and am now under workmans comp. I have had trouble getting my pay . They have been making me drive 20 to 36 miles one way whenever I do get a check. I had surgery in Jan. and am not recovered yet, now they want a second oinion, do I have to change doctors at this point?

Asked on 6/09/04, 6:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Austin Nimocks Austin R. Nimocks & Associates, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: getting paid and a second opinion

You don't have to change doctors, but you do have to submit to a second opinion if the insurance company wants one. The 2nd opinion is a one-time visit and is not treatment.

Read more
6/09/04, 6:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now