Legal Question in Workers Comp in Mississippi

worker's compensation timeline

I was injured on the job in May 2007. I reported the injury at that time but denied opening an actual claim for treatment. The pain worsened and in October 2007, I asked for a claim. It was opened, and I received modest treatment. Then, I left the job voluntarily to move to another state. The injury continued to worsen. I asked for the claim to be reopned in Feb. 2008 and it was opened, but the carrier denied authorizing any treatment. I attempted treatment from them from February 2008 until August 2008 and they denied the whole time. I finally obtained a job, risking further injury, just to get health ins and treatment. I finally received treatment (under my own health ins. policy) and the injury was found by MRI to be much worse than I thought. Is it too late to continue with this claim and how do I get them to authorize treatment in another state?

Asked on 11/02/08, 6:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steve Renick Bloom & Kinnear P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: worker's compensation timeline

There are a number of legal issues in your problem, and there is no simple answer. You certainly may be entitled to further medical treatment. Generally speaking, in the State of Florida, it does not make a difference if you are employed where you are hurt, you still are entitled to workers compensation benefits if you followed specific steps. You need an competent workers compensation attorney NOW, do not wait and try to handle this yourself.

Let me know if I can help any further

Steve Renick

Read more
11/03/08, 9:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now