Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

In a business partnership with no partnership agreement not getting along. We are getting value appraisal from cpa I am leaving must I remain working in this bad situation until all is setteled

Asked on 10/02/12, 6:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan D. McDowell McDowell & McDowell, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to monitor this situation. Unless you get a release from the other partner, any of the partners acts will bind you and vice versa. You should get a local business attorney to get you specific advice to the working relationship, the capital contribution arangement, and the profit/loss arangement.

If you do not keep working, you will need to formally resign for a dissolution of the partnership.

Read more
10/02/12, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now