Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Missouri

my an my girlfriend r being kicked out of a house we've been living in for 3 months, the landlord says we haven't been paying we have but we have no recipt, what do we do?

Asked on 2/02/10, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Show up in court and state that you paid and that the claim is false. Your testimony that you paid in cash will either be believed by the judge or not, but you risk nothing by going in and telling the truth.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/10, 8:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now